1. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:
  • a. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • b. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  • c. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
2. This Privacy Policy states the following:
  • a. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined below) relating to an individual;
  • b. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
  • c. How and to whom MegaCare will disclose such information.
Collection of personal information

3. When the User accesses the website MegaCare may ask the User to voluntarily provide MegaCare with certain information that personally identifies the User or could be used to personally identify the User. The User hereby consents to the collection of such information by MegaCare. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by MegaCare from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:
  • a. contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  • b. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  • c. data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • d. insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);
  • e. other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.
4. The information collected from you by MegaCare may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

5. “Personal Information”, for the purpose of the Privacy Policy, is defined to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

6. “Sensitive Personal Data or Information”, for the purpose of the Privacy Policy, of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
  • a. passwords;
  • b. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • c. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • d. sexual orientation;
  • e. medical records and history;
  • f. biometric information;
  • g. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • h. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • i. call data records.
7. MegaCare will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

8. An indicative list of information that MegaCare may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.

9. As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to Users on this Website, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Users.

10. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Users, and all Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to MegaCare.

11. If you have inadvertently submitted any such information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to MegaCare prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to vp@MegaCareservices.com, inquire whether MegaCare is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require MegaCare to delete and destroy all such information.

12. Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website, is used to help the Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by MegaCare from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by MegaCare. MegaCare may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, MegaCare reserves with it the right to use anonymized User demographics information and anonymized User health information for the following purposes:
  • a. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility;
  • b. Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies;
  • c. Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of MegaCare;
  • d. Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.
13. MegaCare may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Practitioners.

14. All MegaCare employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. MegaCare has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which MegaCare transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.

15. MegaCare may also disclose or transfer Users’ personal and other information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a MegaCare corporation division or company. Any third party to which MegaCare transfers or sells its assets to will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Usage.

16. To the extent necessary to provide Users with the Services, MegaCare may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with MegaCare to provide Users with such Services, to help MegaCare communicate with Users or to maintain the Website. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, may use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.

Confidentiality and security

17. The User’s Personal Information is maintained by MegaCare in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. MegaCare takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of MegaCare’s business.

18. MegaCare makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

19. Part of the functionality of MegaCare is assisting the doctors to maintain and organize such information. MegaCare may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to doctors who request access to such information.

20. Part of the functionality of the MegaCare is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. MegaCare may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.

21. Notwithstanding the above, MegaCare is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of the User’s Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, MegaCare shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of MegaCare including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

22. Further, MegaCare implements and maintains reasonable security practices and therefore is not responsible for any wrongful loss caused to the User by any unauthorized access to the User’s information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by any third party.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

23. MegaCare may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way MegaCare treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, MegaCare will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. Unless stated otherwise, MegaCare’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that MegaCare has about the User.

24. If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

Children and Minors’ policy

25. MegaCare strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Website and Services are not intended for use by minors, MegaCare respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

Consent to the Privacy Policy

26. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Usage of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to MegaCare using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Address for questions related to privacy

27. Should the User have questions about this Privacy Policy or MegaCare’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact